CXC Youth Cup

2018 Final List
Valid from Mar 5, 2018 through Jun 30, 2018

Developed in cooperation with the Minnesota Youth Ski League and cross country ski coaches from Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Michigan, the CXC Youth Cup started in the winter 2015 to promote the growth and development of junior cross country ski racers, and to expose young athletes to the fundamental building blocks required for high-level cross country ski racing.

View Expanded Point Details ยป

Click here to report any point list issues.

RankCompetitorAffiliationGenderYoBPointsBest Race
UP Opener
December 10, 2017

Classic Individual Start
CXC Junior/Youth Cup Kick Off
December 16, 2017

Freestyle Sprint
CXC Junior/Youth Cup Kick Off
December 16, 2017

Youth Freestyle Sprint
CXC Junior/Youth Cup Kick Off
December 17, 2017

Classic Mass Start
CXC Junior/Youth Cup Kick Off
December 17, 2017

Youth Classic Mass Start
Framed Bikes Pre-Loppet
January 7, 2018

Youth Freestyle U12/U10
Framed Bikes Pre-Loppet
January 7, 2018

Freestyle Mass Start - U14
Seeley Hills Classic
January 13, 2018

42K Seeley Hills Classic
Twin Cities Orthopedics Ski Rennet Race
January 20, 2018

Finn Sisu Junior Ski
Gitchi Gami Games
January 20, 2018

Classic Individual Start
Gitchi Gami Games
January 20, 2018

Youth Classic - U14/U12
Gitchi Gami Games
January 21, 2018

Freestyle Mass Start
Gitchi Gami Games
January 21, 2018

Freestyle - Men's U20/U18 10k
Gitchi Gami Games
January 21, 2018

Youth Skate - U14/U12
Noquemanon Ski Marathon
January 27, 2018

50K Classic Marathon
CAVOC/Rhinelander CCSA Race
January 28, 2018

Classic Individual Start
CXC Junior Cup - Great Lakes Division Finale
February 3, 2018

Freestyle Sprint
MTU CCSA Race
February 3, 2018

Classic Individual Start
City of Lakes Loppet Ski Festival
February 4, 2018

Skate Marathon
CXC Junior Cup - Great Lakes Division Finale
February 4, 2018

Classic Individual Start
MTU CCSA Race
February 4, 2018

Freestyle Mass Start
Vasaloppet USA
February 10, 2018

The Vasa 58K Freestyle
CCSA Conference Championships
February 10, 2018

Classic Individual Start
CCSA Conference Championships
February 11, 2018

Freestyle Mass Start
Mt. Itasca CXC Cup
February 17, 2018

Classic Sprint
Mt. Itasca CXC Cup
February 17, 2018

Youth Freestyle SkiX
SuperTour & NCAA Regional Championship
February 17, 2018

Classic Individual Start
Mt. Itasca CXC Cup
February 18, 2018

Youth Freestyle - U14/U12
Mt. Itasca CXC Cup
February 18, 2018

Freestyle Individual Start
SuperTour & NCAA Regional Championship
February 18, 2018

Freestyle Mass Start
American Birkebeiner
February 22, 2018

Junior Birkie
American Birkebeiner
February 24, 2018

American Birkebeiner
Midwest Junior Championships and Festival
March 2, 2018

Age Gap Relays
Midwest Junior Championships and Festival
March 3, 2018

Individual Classic
Midwest Junior Championships and Festival
March 3, 2018

Tandem Sprint Relays
Midwest Junior Championships and Festival
March 4, 2018

Freestyle Mass Start
Midwest Junior Championships and Festival
March 4, 2018

4-Person Mixed Relays
Midwest Junior Championships and Festival
March 4, 2018

SkiCross Time Trials
1Josh FrettLoppet Nordic Racing/Loppet TRAIL KIDS WirthM200627290
2Kristian HudacekChippewa Valley Nordic Ski TeamM200627075
3Teague JacksonLoppet TRAIL KIDS WirthM200623363
4Lachlan ChambersBay Area Nordic Ski ClubM200621660
5Aidan EckerChippewa Valley Nordic Ski TeamM200619850
6Jack LackmanWausau Night GlidersM200617250
7Sam ScottLoppet TRAIL KIDS AnwatinM200616763
8Eddie SniderSkiwerx MinneapolisM200615048
9William PoppletonEndurance United/Endurance United TRAIL KIDSM200614345
10Daniel McCollorWayzata Nordic Ski Club/McCollor NordicM200614242
11Carl MorseNordic North StarsM200614042
12Finley CarlsonLoppet TRAIL KIDS WirthM200613845
13Benjamin MulfordMora Ski ClubM200613239
14Grant Popp4591 Sports DevelopmentM200612236
15Luke Popp4591 Sports DevelopmentM200610728
16Cai HallstromLoppet TRAIL KIDS AnwatinM20067930
17Ethan Le MoineLoppet TRAIL KIDS AnwatinM20067228
18Eli AndreSkiwerx MinneapolisM20076230
19Thomas KovarikLoppet TRAIL KIDS Wirth/Loppet TRAIL KIDSM20065432
20Ben MasicaLoppet TRAIL KIDS HylandM20063426
21Finley BleakmoreSkiwerx MinneapolisM20063027
22Zachary TapajnaLoppet TRAIL KIDS HylandM20072612
23James HalversonSkiwerx Elm CreekM20061818
24Patrick AltstattLoppet TRAIL KIDS HylandM2007169
25Aidan GuineySkiwerx MinneapolisM20061310
26Alexander AltstattLoppet TRAIL KIDS HylandM2007126
27Tanner BensonSkiwerx WinonaM200763
28Benjamin WisniewskiSkiwerx WinonaM200633
29Emmett CooperLoppet TRAIL KIDS Wirth/Loppet TRAIL KIDSM200733
30Karlis KreslinsLoppet TRAIL KIDS WirthM200722
31Anders EkstromLoppet TRAIL KIDS WirthM200722
32Ethan ToberSkiwerx WinonaM200622
33Cameron RoedLoppet TRAIL KIDS WirthM200700
33Oscar KirvenLoppet TRAIL KIDS/Loppet TRAIL KIDS WirthM200700
33Emmett GossSkiwerx MinneapolisM200700
33Carson RoederSkiwerx WinonaM200600
33Danny BurgosLoppet TRAIL KIDS AnwatinM200600
33Dashane BoydLoppet TRAIL KIDS AnwatinM200600
33Monte FitzgeraldLoppet TRAIL KIDS AnwatinM200600